At 6.74 marriages for every 1,000 people, the current rate is the lowest in a. You must have an understanding of Florida's family law rules if you would like to be successful. They include Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota . A few states require consummation of the marriage through sexual relations, but that's not the norm. A Florida marriage license is essential to get married. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid." Both parties must be physically present before the Notary Public for the solemnization of the marriage.